Botanical Name: Persea americana
Avocado oil is an emollient, highly permeating oil. An ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes intended for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturising hair care formulations.
Our cold-pressed avocado oil has a vast array of culinary applications, such as dipping oil or vinaigrette. It can also be substituted for butter or shortening. Refrigeration is recommended for this oil.
Cold-pressed Avocado Oil: Food and cosmetic use
Refined Avocado Oil: Cosmetic use only