Bergamot Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Bergamot oil is available in 100% pure, cosmetic, and bergaptene free (non-phototoxic). It is used in all kinds of cosmetic recipes such as lotions, hair care, salves, and especially in perfumery.
It has a fresh citrusy aroma with sweet, floral, and bitter notes.
This oil contains limonene, linalyl acetate, linalool, sabinene, γ-terpinene, and β-pinene.
Blending and Uses
Bergamot is most popular in perfumery. It is blended with many other oils. It marries beautifully with other floral oils such as ylang ylang or helichrysum and can also add refreshing top notes to more masculine-style colognes with cedarwood, and vetiver.
Its emotionally uplifting aroma is comforting during times of grief and sadness. Diffuse with lavender, sandalwood, and clary sage to create a calm atmosphere in any room. For a more awakening diffuser blend, combine with sweet orange and peppermint.
In skin care formulations, bergamot is typically geared towards oily skin or occasional blemishes in toner sprays, salves, or creams. Add to liquid hand soap or shampoo for a fresh scent. It can also be used in DIY cleaning solutions alone or mixed with lemon or thyme oils.
This oil has no known precautions. Never use essential oils undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified healthcare practitioner. Keep away from children and pets.
Before using perform a small patch test on your inner forearm or back. Apply a small quantity of diluted essential oil and cover with a bandage. If you experience any irritation use carrier oil or cream to further dilute the essential oil, and then wash with soap and water. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin.