Black Pepper Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Piper nigrum
Black pepper oil is a pungent ingredient that can be used in cosmetics such as massage oils, salves, and perfumes.
Dry, warm, and spicy aroma characteristic of freshly ground black peppercorns.
This oil contains limonene, β-caryophyllene, α-pinene, β-pinene, and δ-3-carene.
Blending and Uses
This oil adds warm notes with subtle spicy hints and is often used in sensual blends for inspiring an elevated mood and intimacy. A little goes a long was with this spicy essential oil, and it will easily overpower other aromas, so use in minimal amounts.
Blends well with bergamot, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, ginger, jasmine, lavender, lemon, orange, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tangerine, tea tree, vetiver, and ylang ylang. s
This oil can cause skin sensitization if oxidized. Never use essential oils undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified healthcare practitioner. Keep away from children and pets.
Before using perform a small patch test on your inner forearm or back. Apply a small quantity of diluted essential oil and cover with a bandage. If you experience any irritation use carrier oil or cream to further dilute the essential oil, and then wash with soap and water. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin.