Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Borage seed oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications, and the oil contains gamma linolenic acid (GLA). To use borage seed oil in your food preparations, mix it into the meal just before serving. This oil should not be heated and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For cosmetic applications, either apply directly, or add to your recipe after all heating has taken place.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Precautions: Speak to your healthcare provider before using borage seed oil, as potential interactions or side effects may occur. Borage seed oil should be avoided during pregnancy and nursing.