INCI: Candelilla cera
Vegetable wax extracted from the candelilla plant.
Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer and plasticizer.
Compatible with most natural and synthetic waxes and resins.
Extraordinary film-forming properties.
Adds nice gloss to lipsticks.
Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-30%. For external use only.
Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.