Vitamin E Oil is the number one vitamin in skincare, due to its antioxidant properties and skin benefits – including anti ageing.
Natural Extract: Natural mixed tocopherols >70%, sunflower oil <30%.
Acetate: A form of vitamin E that has been isolated from vegetable oils and is often used as an alternative to pure undiluted vitamin E.
Usage: 0.5-2.5% final concentration for skin effects, 0.1-1.0% for stabilizing oils in products
- Vitamin E is a potent natural antioxidant
- Add to oils and butters to stave off oxidation and extend shelf life. Note: it is not a preservative.
- It is a natural treatment for premature ageing of the skin
- It stimulates skin elasticity and blood circulation
- Helps treat scarring, stretch marks and wrinkles
- Anti-inflammatory and helps calm and rehydrate sensitive skin
How to Use
- Vitamin E oil is quite thick, so it’s best to apply it topically at night
- Massage into your cuticles
- Use on your lips to prevent and soothe chapped skin
- Use as an antioxidant in low concentrations in DIY cosmetics
- Apply Vitamin E oil on scars
Risks and considerations
The biggest risk associated with vitamin E use is an allergic reaction. Vitamin E can irritate the skin, making skin problems worse. People with a history of allergic reactions should avoid vitamin E, or should do a patch test on a small area of skin first.