Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Organic hemp seed oil contains essential omega fatty acids and proteins. It has a deep green colour, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a superior quality culinary oil and base ingredient for skin care recipes which require rejuvenating and skin-smoothing ingredients.
It is a sensitive oil that will degrade under excessive light exposure and any fluctuation in temperature, and refrigeration is recommended after opening. The green colour in hemp seed oil is a result of the chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds. It has a plethora of nutritional and cosmetic uses, making it a wonderful multipurpose ingredient. Hemp seed oil provides the body with complete protein, nutrition, and with all the essential amino acids necessary for health and wellness.
Hemp oil should not be fried, and should preferably be used cold. It may easily be added to salad dressings, pasta, vegetables, smoothies, soups, sauces, hummus, guacamole, pesto, or other foods after the heating/baking has been completed. Hemp seed oil may be added to any body care or cosmetic product, including creams, lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoo, conditioner, shaving products, lip balm, soap, and any other product. In hair care products, hemp seed oil increases manageability and shine.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use