Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Organic jojoba oil comes from the beans of a desert shrub. It is regarded as the most favoured in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin’s own sebum.
Since Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, its shelf life and stability is considerably higher then most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern.
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only