Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia nut oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by one’s skin to help protect it) and absorbs quickly into skin. Macadamia oil is an unrefined oil that is sensitive to light and will degrade accordingly. This oil has a beautiful nutty odour.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use