The myrtle plant actually first appeared in history in ancient Greece, where it was associated with Aphrodite, who was the Goddess of Love and Beauty and it was offered to remarkable men and women as a symbol of honour and prestige. Myrtle was also used because of its numerous medicinal properties, which continues to remain up till today!
Uses and Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil
Myrtle can essentially ward off bad odours. Given its sweet aroma and fragrance, you no longer have to worry about having foul bodily odoursafter spraying this all over your body. What’s more is that since it is an all natural remedy, it does not contain any irritant chemical compounds that can cause itching or rashes on the skin! It can also be used in vaporizers or incense sticks to freshen up the room and give the room a sweet-smelling aroma.
How to Use It: Add diluted myrtle essential oil to water and you are ready to use it as an homemade deodorant, without needing to spend money buying commercial deodorants! Alternatively, you can add a few drops of myrtle essential oil into a diffuser.
Myrtle essential oil contains antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, which means it can effectively kill off any germs or bacteria from open skin wounds. This thus prevents any infection, sepsis or tetanus which can cause complications to your health.
How to Use It: Apply myrtle essential oil topically onto the infected area. But be sure to dilute it first with a carrier oil.
Because of its astringent properties, myrtle was commonly used to cleanse the skin in the 16th century. This use continues up till today, as it can be used to treat a bad case of acne, where the pimples can be very stubborn, persistent and painful. As such, you no longer need to worry anymore if you ever have a bad case of breakout season, for myrtle essential oil can come to your aid! Furthermore, as it is an astringent, you can also mix it in your mouthwash so as to contract your gums, thereby strengthening your teeth in the process!
How to Use It: Proceed to mix 10ml of grape seed oil, 7 drops of myrtle essential oil and 1 drop of wheatgerm and apply topically on the infected areas until the acne subsides. Before and after applying myrtle essential oil, you can cleanse your skin with a lotion made from 50ml of rosewater and 5 drops of myrtle essential oil for optimal results. If you want to use it in your mouthwash, be sure to add only a few drops of diluted myrtle essential oil into your mouthwash solution and gargle it, while being careful not to ingest any of the mixture.
For those of you who suffer from respiratory problems, such as cough, flu, phlegm, bronchitis and even asthma, myrtle essential oil will be good for you because of its expectorant nature. As it contains expectorant properties, it can effectively clear off any mucus or phlegm along the respiratory tracts, thus clearing congestion of the nasal passageways for smoother air flow. As such, it provides relief from coughing and you will be able to breathe easily, without any problems. Furthermore, it is anticatarrhal which means it prevents the formation of mucus in your respiratory tracts too!
How to Use It: You can diffuse the oil in the room. Alternatively, you can add 4-5 drops of myrtle essential oil to your bath or apply diluted myrtle essential oil onto your chest area.
Myrtle essential oil is a sedative and promotes relaxation. As such, it can help to alleviate feelings of tension, stress, anxiety, depression, anger and even annoyance. In its place, myrtle essential oil is able to promote better mental and emotional health. With feelings of peace and tranquility, myrtle essential oil is able to provide you with a good night’s rest!
How to Use It: You can diffuse myrtle essential oil into a diffuser or add in a few drops to your bath to unwind and relax after a stressful day.
Other Uses: Myrtle essential oil is also an aphrodisiac to enhance libido and a disinfectant to help curb infections within your stomach and intestinal area. It can also be used to treat hemorrhoids, which is a condition characterized by enlarged and swollen blood vessels in the lower part of your rectum and anus. For this, you can add 6 drops of myrtle oil to 30grams of cold cream and apply it several times per day until the pain and swelling eases.
- Always dilute myrtle essential oil with a carrier oil (such as olive oil or coconut oil) and perform a skin patch test to determine if allergic or sensitive reactions crop up.
- Do not use myrtle essential oil on pets, especially on cats.
- Pregnant and nursing women should consult with their doctors first before using myrtle essential oil or any other type of essential oils.
- Always consult your doctor if any unusual reaction occurs.