Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Used widely in creams, soaps, dental products, hair care products, and for garden use. Neem oil can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations. This oil has a heavy odour and may be diluted accordingly. An incredibly earthy and odoriferous oil which is semi-solid in its natural state. Neem oil can solidify at typical room temperatures and may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, or in the sun.
Neem oil is moisturising, contains vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids.
In soaps: Use with your base oils
Garden use: Mix with castile liquid soap and water, spray onto plants as needed
Bath: Stir a few drops into the bath water
Hand soap: Add to liquid hand soap
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only