Petitgrain Essential Oil
Petitgrain essential oil is particularly rich in olfactives, and is used for high-quality perfumes and cosmetics of all sorts. The aroma is sharp, with a hint of the richness of orange. All citrus oils should be stored in dark bottles, and kept in dark places.
- In illness The properties of petitgrain are very similar to those of neroli. It is a sedative, relaxant, tranquillizer and a cardiac tonic. Petitgrain can be used to calm anxieties, to prevent insomnia, and to help patients come off tranquillizers. Use as a bath essence, or as a massage oil. To relax after a hectic day or a long journey, lie in a warm bath containing 10 drops petitgrain essential oil. For a massage oil to relieve fatigue, mix together 10 ml (2 tsp) jojoba oil and 10 drops petitgrain oil. Massage into the lower spine, nape of the neck, solar plexus, chest, stomach, hands and feet. This can be used for young children as well, but halve the proportion of petitgrain.
- In beauty A drop of petitgrain added to a facial sauna is good for skin problems like acne; it could be used in a facial oil as well. Neat, it can be applied straight on to pimples or on a cottonwool bud. It is also good for oedema and general puffiness brought on by PMT or digestive problems.
The products offered by Quente Products are neither intended nor prescribed to be a substitute for medical treatments, cure or prevention of any disease – physical, mental and emotional. Please consult your healthcare provider for any health-related problems prior to use.