A few different products that you can formulate using this ingredient.
Homemade Creams and Lotions
This useful cosmetic ingredient will make a smart addition to any cream, body butter, or lotion formulation. Stearic Acid is especially useful for creating thick, luscious lotions that feel wonderful on your skin. Lotions that are too thin and runny will be harder to get to stay on the skin, so less of the oils and butters will get a chance to nourish the skin.
Making Your Own Candles
Stearic Acid can be used to create harder candles that are more effective. You may be thinking that you don’t need a hard candle, as you are putting your wax in a container. However, this candle making ingredient can help your candle burn longer. Since the candle will be harder, the flame will take more time burning down your candle. This means you can enjoy your beautiful candles and their lovely aromas for even longer! All thanks to adding a bit of stearic acid. So, you may want to try adding this ingredient next time you create some homemade candles.
Formulating Soap Recipes
Stearic acid can be used to enhance your homemade batches of soap. Of course, you can alter the amounts and types of oils that you include to change the quality of your bars. But, you don’t have to alter your whole formulation just to get a harder bar. Sometimes batches just have the perfect blend of oils for your skin and you don’t want to change anything.
Just include some of the stearic acid into your soap recipe to create a slightly harder bar. This is perfect for those that want a very conditioning bar, but don’t want the bars to fall apart. So, this ingredient will add some integrity to your soap bars. Further, adding this wonderful ingredient to your soap recipe will allow your soap to last even longer than before. This means that you will get even more use out of your skin-loving soap. So, all you have to do is add some stearic acid into your recipe to create a bar of soap that is harder and able to last even longer.
Improving Homemade Cleansers
Another marvelous benefit of using Stearic Acid in your bath and body products is that this cosmetic ingredient will enhance the cleansing power of your recipes. This added ingredient will help break the surface tension and get the water barrier out of the way. Since water molecules will attract one another, it can be difficult to get beneath the water to clean away the grime on your skin. So, you are going to need to break the surface tension to get your soap to really work and get to the dirt and oils that may be trapped.