Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Organic tamanu oil can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations. It stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Tamanu oil has a deep scent with a bold dark colour and because of this it may alter the colour and aroma of cosmetic creations. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures. It may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, or in the sun.
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only